Skip to content
SHA Plus certified

How Much Is a Taxi from Phuket Airport to Karon?

A taxi from Phuket airport to Karon costs 999 THB in a sedan, 1,199 THB in an SUV or MPV, 1,499 THB in a minibus and 1,999 THB in a VIP minibus. The price is for the whole car, whatever the number of passengers, and you see it before you pay.

Fixed taxi prices from Phuket airport to Karon Beach by vehicle type
Fixed price
from 999 THB per car
Travel time
1 h 10 min, 43 km
Airport meeting
Gate 2 / Gate A
Available 24/7
any flight time
Book now
instant confirmation

Karon taxi prices by vehicle

Fixed prices in Thai baht for the 43 km transfer to Karon. The figure covers the car, the driver, fuel, tolls and the pick-up at the airport.

Fixed prices, Phuket airport to Karon
SedanSedanmax 3 passengers with luggage999 THB
SUV / MPVSUV / MPVmax 4 passengers with luggage1,199 THB
MinibusMinibusmax 9 passengers with luggage1,499 THB
VIP MinibusVIP Minibusmax 8 passengers, premium cabin1,999 THB

Also included in every price: a child seat, waiting time and free cancellation up to 6 hours before the pick-up.

Travelling on 24 December to 5 January? A holiday surcharge of 400 THB per car applies to those dates. Going somewhere else? Every transfer is on the price page.

What is inside the price

Fuel, tolls and the airport pick-up are in the figure, so there is nothing to add for the 43 km to Karon. The driver meets you at Gate 2 next to Exit 2 for international flights, or at Gate A for domestic ones, and follows your flight number. If the plane is late, the booking stays in place.

You pay when you book, by Visa, Mastercard or PayPal. Fast Track at the airport is an optional extra that works on arrival only.

Why traffic does not change it

The route to Karon runs from Highway 402 through the bypass road and Chalong Circle, and an afternoon queue at any of those points does not move the price. A longer wait at baggage claim does not either. The number of passengers is not part of the calculation. Only the size of the car is.

Four groups and the car that suits them

Who is travellingCarPrice
A couple with two suitcasesSedan, up to 3 passengers with luggage999 THB
Four adults with cabin bags and two large casesSUV / MPV, up to 4 passengers with luggage1,199 THB
Seven colleagues on one flightMinibus, up to 9 passengers with luggage1,499 THB
Six friends who want a premium cabinVIP Minibus, up to 8 passengers1,999 THB

Always compare cars, not headcounts. If a group is one passenger over a car's limit, the next size up is the answer, and the next size usually costs far less than a second car. Two sedans would come to 1,998 THB, which is more than a minibus at 1,499 THB.

The holiday surcharge, worked out

Trips on 24 December to 5 January carry a surcharge of 400 THB per car. The totals for Karon in that period are 1,399 THB for a sedan, 1,599 THB for an SUV or MPV, 1,899 THB for a minibus and 2,399 THB for a VIP minibus. The date that counts is the date of the trip.

Questions to ask about any other quote

  • Is the price for the car or for the passengers?
  • Are fuel and tolls in it?
  • Where exactly will the driver meet me, and does he track my flight?
  • When do I pay, and by what method?

If a quote leaves any of these open, ask before you book. Public buses, shared vans, street taxis and ride-hailing all vary with the day and the hour, so look up the current figure rather than relying on an old number. The how-to-get page lines the options up.

Questions about this transfer

Is the Karon price for the car or for the passengers?

For the car. A sedan is 999 THB with one passenger or with three. Passenger numbers do not change the price, the car size does.

Do I pay anything extra for tolls or fuel?

No. Fuel, tolls and the airport pick-up are included in the fixed price.

Is a minibus cheaper than two sedans for six people?

Yes. A minibus is 1,499 THB and takes up to 9 passengers with luggage. Two sedans cost 1,998 THB together.

What does the Karon transfer cost on 31 December?

A holiday surcharge of 400 THB per car applies to trips on 24 December to 5 January. A sedan then costs 1,399 THB, an SUV or MPV 1,599 THB, a minibus 1,899 THB and a VIP minibus 2,399 THB.

What is the difference between the Minibus and the VIP Minibus?

The Minibus takes up to 9 passengers with luggage at 1,499 THB. The VIP Minibus takes up to 8 in a premium cabin at 1,999 THB.

More about this route

Your driver is ready when you land

Book at a fixed price, from 999 THB per car.